Privacy Policy

Personal Information (Including Social Security Number) Privacy Protection Policy

We’re committed to safeguarding the Personal Information we receive from our customers and associates. We impose standards to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information. And we use physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect it.

 

Personal Information is information that can be connected to you through certain identifiers which can include: name, Social Security number (SSN), driver’s license, state identification card, account, credit/debit card, passport or alien registration numbers — among other items. Personal Information does NOT include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state or local government records or widely distributed media. Our policies prohibit the unlawful disclosure of Personal Information. We share it externally only where federal and state law allows or requires it. Internally, it’s our policy to limit the access, use and disclosure of Personal Information to be in line with the job duties our associates, as well as applicable law. If you have questions about this, contact us..

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPPA) Notices of Privacy practices

The below Notices of Privacy Practices explain how your health information may be used and/or disclosed and how to access this information in accordance with HIPAA, an important federal privacy law. The notices reflect the pharmacy obligations under Federal and individual State regulations. By law, we’re required to send our members a notice with those details

 

IngenioRx Home Delivery Pharmacy Notice of Privacy Practices

 

IngenioRx Specialty Pharmacy Notice of Privacy Practices

Contacting the Privacy Office

Contact us if you have a privacy questions or need to report a privacy issue. Contact the Privacy Officer, Privacy Office, P.O. Box 52072 Phoenix, AZ 85072-2072 or toll free by telephone at 1-833-255 0644 (TTY/TDD: 711).

Contacting You

We, including our affiliates or vendors, might call or text you using an automated telephone dialing system and/or a prerecorded message. But we only do this in accordance with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA). The calls may be to let you know about pharmacy benefits and services. If you don’t want to be contacted by phone, just let the caller know and we won’t reach out this way in the future.

Web Privacy Statement

Your privacy is very important to us and we will make every reasonable effort to safeguard any information we collect.

What Information Will We Collect?

Information may be collected in the following ways on this Application:

 

If we provide user account access, you may elect to establish an account so that you can gain additional access to online service applications, health tools, health information, subscriptions or other services where it is important for us to know who you are in order to best meet your needs. Providing personal information is always voluntary.

 

We may use “cookies” to help us improve this Application by tracking your navigation habits and to store some of your preferences. A cookie is a small file created by a website or application to store information on your computer. Cookies don’t allow websites or applications to gain access to other information on your computer. Once a cookie is saved on your computer, generally only the website or application that created the cookie can read it.

 

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that automatically identifies the computer or mobile device that you are using to access the Internet. The IP address enables our server to send you the site pages that you want to visit or the data you want to view. The IP address may disclose the server owned by your Internet Service Provider. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to support our administration of this Application.

How Will My Information Be Used?

Any personal information that you provide is used for the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you use location services to find a provider near your current location, your location is used only to facilitate that function. Or if you provide us with an email address we’ll use it only for the types of communications we identify on that location of the Application where you give us your email address.

 

We may also gather quantitative user information, such as the number of users and the pages or data accessed, in order to perform administrative, technical, hosting or other functions that help us manage our Application and deliver new functionality to you. We don’t sell, license, transmit or disclose personal information that you provide to us to third parties except with the following exceptions:

 

  • Upon your authorization

 

  • When such disclosure is necessary to allow us and our contractors or agents to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations

 

  • When required or permitted by law
What If I Don’t Want Information About Me to Be Collected?

Providing personal information through this Application is optional. Personally identifiable information will not be collected from you without your knowledge and approval.

 

If you don’t wish to have your activity on our Application tracked, you can opt-out at any time here to discontinue first party cookie tracking of your web activity.

 

You also have the choice to opt-out of third-party cookies, web beacons or similar technologies, if you don’t want third party service providers to collect your anonymous information for marketing purposes, visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website to perform the opt-out.

 

Additionally, you can direct your Internet browser to notify you and seek approval whenever a cookie is being sent to your hard drive. You may also delete a cookie manually from your computer, tablet or smartphone through your Internet browser settings or other programs. You can also set your browser to refuse all cookies. Please note that some parts of this Application may not function properly or be available to you, if you refuse to accept a cookie or choose to disable the acceptance of cookies.

Use of Email and Fax

We may provide email and fax links to further facilitate communication for our members and their designees and caregivers. Information collected through email may be shared with our Member Services department, other associates, or third parties that perform services on our behalf. Unless otherwise noted, email through our Application is not a completely secure and confidential means of communication. Non-encrypted email may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users without your knowledge and permission while in transit to us.

 

Also, if you request that we email or fax information about you to someone using the email and fax capabilities in this Application, that email or fax may not be completely secure. Please verify email addresses and fax numbers carefully before submitting such a request.

Linking to Other Sites

From time to time we’ll provide links to websites or applications not owned or controlled by us. We do this because we think the information might be of interest or use to you. A link to a third-party website or application does not constitute or imply endorsement by us. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of information presented on third party websites or applications. While we do our best to ensure your privacy, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites or applications. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any website or application you visit.

“Do Not Track” Signals

We don’t respond to web browser “do not track” signals. As such, your navigation of our Application may be tracked as part of the gathering of quantitative user information described above. If you arrive at our Application by way of a link from a third-party application that does respond to “do not track” requests, the recognition of any “do not track” request you have initiated will end as soon as you reach our Application.

Third Parties

We may work with third party service providers who may place third party persistent cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to collect anonymous information about the use of our Applications. They aren’t permitted to collect any personal information, and this information will be solely used for web usage analysis for a better understanding of how you use our Application, and/or to customize our content and advertising.